Veľká Ves nad Ipľom

(Veľká Ves nad Ipľom · Ipolynagyfalu · Veľká Ves nad Ipľom)

village · District of Veľký Krtíš · Region of Banská Bystrica

Capital of Veľká Ves nad Ipľom (District)

Postcode: 93601 (Šahy)

413
Population
119
Elevation
1
Postal points

Overview

12 nearby places

City Maps

SVG and PNG downloads
Veľká Ves nad Ipľom - city boundary

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom - city boundary

City outline only

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom - in region

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom - in region

Location within the region

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom - in Slovakia

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom - in Slovakia

Location within Slovakia

Postcodes

4 postcode zones within Veľká Ves nad Ipľom

Municipal seat of Veľká Ves nad Ipľom, covers Veľká Ves nad Ipľom 9 km²: The postcodes are 93601, 99128, 99110, 99111. Combined population: 1 749 · 685 buildings.

93601
Primary postcode
2 900
Buildings
8 261
Population
50.9 km²
Area
162/km²
Pop / km²
4
zones
City postcodes
Municipality context
Veľká Ves nad Ipľom

Click a postcode zone on the map for details.

All postcodes in this municipality 4 zones
Code Name Population Buildings Area km²
93601 CITY Šahy 8 261 2 900 50.9 km² View →
99110 CITY Ipeľské Predmostie 1 749 685 38.1 km² View →
99111 CITY Balog nad Ipľom 1 309 520 15.2 km² View →
99128 CITY Vinica 2 359 1 558 38.0 km² View →

Postal Services

1 facility

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom has facility: 1 post office.

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom
Slovenská pošta
Veľká Ves nad Ipľom, 527, Veľká Ves nad Ipľom, District of Veľký Krtíš, Region of Banská Bystrica, 991 10
Mo-Tu,Th-Fr 08:15-11:15; We 12:00-15:00

Public Transport

0 stops within Veľká Ves nad Ipľom

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom has public transport connections within the municipality.

Click a route on the map to see details.


Symbols

Coat of arms

The official symbols of Veľká Ves nad Ipľom include the coat of arms and flag, both recognised across Slovakia.


City Rankings

Among 2780 cities in Slovakia

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom ranks 1871th by population (of 2780), 1853th by area (of 2938), 2344th by buildings (of 2943) among cities in Slovakia.

Population
1871th of 2780
413
Area
1853th of 2938
9.2 km²
Buildings
2344th of 2943
233
Elevation
2368th of 2571
119 m
Population
253th of 497
413
Area
343th of 517
9.2 km²
Buildings
367th of 517
233

Frequently Asked Questions about Veľká Ves nad Ipľom

Quick answers about this place
Which region is Veľká Ves nad Ipľom in?

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom is located in the region. Region of Banská Bystrica, municipality District of Veľký Krtíš.

What is the postcode of Veľká Ves nad Ipľom?

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom has 4 postcodes: 93601, 99128, 99110, 99111. Slovak postcodes consist of 5 digits.

How many people live in Veľká Ves nad Ipľom?

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom has a population of 413 residents.

What is the elevation of Veľká Ves nad Ipľom?

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom sits at an elevation of 119 m (390 ft) above sea level.

Which municipality is Veľká Ves nad Ipľom in?

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom is located in the municipality of District of Veľký Krtíš , which is in the region of Region of Banská Bystrica.

Is Veľká Ves nad Ipľom a capital city?

Yes, Veľká Ves nad Ipľom serves as the capital of Veľká Ves nad Ipľom (District) .

Are there post offices in Veľká Ves nad Ipľom?

Veľká Ves nad Ipľom has 1 postal facility, including 1 post office. The nearest post office is Veľká Ves nad Ipľom.