Postcodes
Slovak Postcode Areas
Slovakia has 1,503 postcode areas covering 51,163 km² with a total population of 5,997,097. Browse the interactive map or explore by prefix zone below.
1,503Total postcodes
5,997,097Total population
1,502,636Total buildings
51,163 km²Total area
3,990Avg. population
34.0 km²Avg. area
1000Avg. buildings
5,568Places covered
Interactive Map
Postcode Zones Map
Click a zone on the map to see population, buildings and area statistics for that prefix.
Population
High
Medium
Low
Prefix Zones
Browse by Prefix Zone
Slovak postcodes use a 5-digit system. The first digit groups postcodes into 9 zones covering different parts of the country.
0xxx
Population2,673,681
Postcodes653
Area26,170 km²
Buildings590,861
2xxx
Population0
Postcodes3
Area65 km²
Buildings41
3xxx
Population0
Postcodes3
Area35 km²
Buildings240
6xxx
Population0
Postcodes2
Area33 km²
Buildings214
7xxx
Population278
Postcodes2
Area28 km²
Buildings93
8xxx
Population632,639
Postcodes80
Area368 km²
Buildings51,310
9xxx
Population2,690,499
Postcodes760
Area24,463 km²
Buildings859,877
Summary
Prefix Zone Breakdown
Statistics for each of the 9 postcode prefix zones across Slovakia.
| Prefix | Postcodes | Code range | Population | Area km² | Buildings | Avg. buildings | Avg. population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0xxx | 653 | 01001 – 09435 | 2,673,681 | 26,170 | 590,861 | 905 | 4094 |
| 2xxx | 3 | 2541 – 2635 | 0 | 65 | 41 | 14 | 0 |
| 3xxx | 3 | 3138 – 33-370 | 0 | 35 | 240 | 80 | 0 |
| 6xxx | 2 | 69666 – 69667 | 0 | 33 | 214 | 107 | 0 |
| 7xxx | 2 | 73991 – 73998 | 278 | 28 | 93 | 46 | 139 |
| 8xxx | 80 | 811 01 – 85110 | 632,639 | 368 | 51,310 | 641 | 7908 |
| 9xxx | 760 | 900 27 – 99201 | 2,690,499 | 24,463 | 859,877 | 1131 | 3540 |
By Region
Postcodes by Region & Municipality
The regions and municipalities of Slovakia ranked by number of postcode areas.
| Region | Postcodes | Buildings | Area km² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prešovský kraj | 319 | 380,540 | 8971.6 |
| Nitriansky kraj | 295 | 362,784 | 6342.6 |
| Žilinský kraj | 288 | 379,506 | 6806.9 |
| Banskobystrický kraj | 280 | 383,933 | 9454.5 |
| Bratislavský kraj | 257 | 231,389 | 2051.7 |
| Trnavský kraj | 212 | 339,699 | 4145.4 |
| Košický kraj | 208 | 320,727 | 6752.0 |
| Trenčiansky kraj | 190 | 305,617 | 4501.8 |
| Municipality | Postcodes | Buildings |
|---|---|---|
| okres Levice | 75 | 69,340 |
| okres Nové Zámky | 65 | 74,570 |
| okres Bratislava I | 60 | 10,071 |
| okres Nitra | 49 | 74,427 |
| okres Bratislava II | 49 | 31,715 |
| okres Košice-okolie | 48 | 61,558 |
| okres Žilina | 47 | 73,669 |
| okres Trnava | 45 | 65,004 |
| okres Čadca | 45 | 47,559 |
| okres Bratislava IV | 43 | 21,170 |
| okres Bardejov | 43 | 39,949 |
| okres Dunajská Streda | 42 | 87,711 |
| okres Veľký Krtíš | 40 | 29,029 |
| okres Senica | 40 | 48,930 |
| okres Liptovský Mikuláš | 39 | 49,405 |
Rankings
Top Postcodes by Buildings
The postcode areas with the highest number of mapped buildings in Slovakia.
| Code | Name | Buildings | Population | Area km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04001 | Košice | 16,624 | 333,302 | 104.13 |
| 08001 | Prešov | 12,589 | 60,122 | 69.58 |
| 94901 | Nitra | 12,362 | 54,080 | 65.71 |
| 92901 | Dunajská Streda | 11,722 | 25,424 | 97.95 |
| 94002 | Nové Zámky | 9,709 | 43,641 | 72.55 |
| 97101 | Prievidza | 9,651 | 56,494 | 83.55 |
| 96001 | Zvolen | 9,589 | 39,512 | 98.66 |
| 97401 | Banská Bystrica | 9,275 | 53,916 | 113.97 |
| 05201 | Spišská Nová Ves | 8,774 | 28,877 | 65.1 |
| 03601 | Martin | 8,767 | 30,019 | 67.77 |
| 05801 | Poprad | 8,298 | 56,841 | 70.84 |
| 92101 | Piešťany | 8,276 | 34,952 | 52.79 |
| 06601 | Humenné | 8,170 | 40,140 | 85.59 |
| 90301 | Senec | 7,843 | 20,698 | 71.39 |
| 07101 | Michalovce | 7,492 | 41,470 | 89.13 |
| 93401 | Levice | 7,397 | 37,705 | 78.0 |
| 95501 | Topoľčany | 7,145 | 34,199 | 105.19 |
| 94501 | Komárno | 7,139 | 21,997 | 103.07 |
| 97901 | Rimavská Sobota | 7,047 | 28,064 | 95.61 |
| 90042 | Miloslavov | 6,648 | 10,198 | 37.13 |
Rankings
Top Postcodes by Population
The most populated postcode areas in Slovakia.
| Code | Name | Population | Buildings | Area km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04001 | Košice | 333,302 | 16,624 | 104.13 |
| 90201 | Pezinok | 203,818 | 4,956 | 77.99 |
| 85110 | Rusovce | 156,849 | 3,581 | 62.06 |
| 84107 | Devínska Nová Ves | 94,184 | 2,063 | 23.74 |
| 08001 | Prešov | 60,122 | 12,589 | 69.58 |
| 05801 | Poprad | 56,841 | 8,298 | 70.84 |
| 97101 | Prievidza | 56,494 | 9,651 | 83.55 |
| 82107 | Vrakuňa | 55,453 | 4,312 | 41.7 |
| 94901 | Nitra | 54,080 | 12,362 | 65.71 |
| 97401 | Banská Bystrica | 53,916 | 9,275 | 113.97 |
| 90874 | Malé Leváre | 53,667 | 814 | 21.41 |
| 04011 | Západ | 48,440 | 6,342 | 17.23 |
| 94002 | Nové Zámky | 43,641 | 9,709 | 72.55 |
| 07101 | Michalovce | 41,470 | 7,492 | 89.13 |
| 06601 | Humenné | 40,140 | 8,170 | 85.59 |
| 96001 | Zvolen | 39,512 | 9,589 | 98.66 |
| 01701 | Považská Bystrica | 38,591 | 4,981 | 58.64 |
| 93401 | Levice | 37,705 | 7,397 | 78.0 |
| 91701 | Trnava | 36,956 | 6,646 | 49.37 |
| 85101 | Dvory | 36,153 | 1,278 | 14.73 |